HEYHI PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This Personal Data Protection Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how iMath Solutions Pte. Ltd. (UEN: 201529015M) (collectively referred to herein as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Company”) manages your Personal Data (defined below). Please take a moment to read through this Privacy Policy carefully so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By browsing, accessing or using the Service, providing us information and/or corresponding with us, you agree and consent to us collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and processing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “include” (and its derivatives, such as “including” and “includes”) means to include without limitation and every occurrence of this term shall be construed as defined aforesaid, whether or not capitalised. Unless otherwise defined, capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings given to them in the Terms of Service at https://heyhi.sg/terms and under the Agreement (as defined therein).

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us, nor does it affect any rights which we may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy forms a part of and should be read in conjunction with the Agreement. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Agreement, the provisions of the Agreement shall prevail.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Data

We may collect your Personal Data whenever you:

  1. access and/or use the Website and/or Service;
  2. register for an Account with us;
  3. submit a form on the Website and/or the Service;
  4. update or add information to your Account;
  5. correspond with us, including by interacting with us or requesting that we contact you;
  6. consent to be included in our email and/or other mailing list;
  7. provide us information, including in response to a request by us, by submitting forms relating to the Service and for any other reason; and/or
  8. are referred to us by business partners or other third parties, where you have consented to such referral.

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about a person who can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. However, Personal Data does not include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

If you have chosen to view the Website and/or Service as a guest, we may collect:

If you register for an Account with us, we may collect:

  1. your name, email address, username and password and contact number;
  2. such information as the privacy settings on your Third Party Account permit us to access, where you register with such Third Party Account;
  3. your payment information, including your credit/debit card information, bank account number and credit history;
  4. information sent to us by Third Party Applications; and/or
  5. information about your usage of and interaction with the Service.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

General

We generally do not collect your Personal Data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your Personal Data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes of which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data for those purposes; or (b) collection and use of Personal Data without consent is permitted or required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) or other applicable laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional Personal Data and before using your Personal Data for a purpose which has not been notified to you, except where permitted or authorised by law.

You agree that we can collect, use, retain and process Personal Data and such other information or data as you may provide or make available to us in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy and for purposes which include:

  1. providing you with the use of, improving, identifying and/or resolving problems with the Website and/or Service;
  2. customising your user experience of the Service (including recording your user preferences and utilisation patterns);
  3. providing you with personalised services;
  4. setting up your Account;
  5. verifying your identity;
  6. processing payment or credit transactions, including preventing, detecting and investigating fraud and other prohibited activities and facilitating dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds;
  7. communicating with you about your Account, the Website and/or the Services, including to send you information, updates and/or alerts relating thereto;
  8. responding to, processing and handling your queries, requests, complaints, suggestions and feedback;
  9. managing your relationship with us;
  10. enabling other users to communicate with or contact you directly;
  11. sending you marketing material, newsletters and/or other information on our (or selected third parties’) services (including updates on our latest promotions or services), including building a profile of you for such purposes, where you have requested or consented to be on our mailing list and/or to receive such marketing material;
  12. sending you information on any updates or changes to our terms and conditions, guidelines, policies and/or other administrative information;
  13. training and educating our employees, agents or contractors for service improvement and internal quality assurance;
  14. conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
  15. conducting marketing or business research, trending, and other forms of data analysis;
  16. facilitating business asset transactions, including any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
  17. any other purposes which we notify you of and for which you have provided your Personal Data;
  18. transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties (including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad) for the aforementioned purposes;
  19. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above; and/or
  20. such as we believe to be necessary or appropriate:
    1. in any manner permitted under applicable laws;
    2. for the purpose of complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines (or any request or direction of any public, governmental and/or regulatory authorities)and/or complying with legal process (including assisting in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any public, governmental and/or regulatory authorities;
    3. to enforce our contractual and/or legal rights;
    4. to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
    5. to protect our rights, privacy, safety, property or operations or those of any of our users; and/or

to protect the safety and integrity of the Service (including to help prevent spam, abuse or malicious actors on the Service).

Personal Data of Third Parties

If you provide us with the Personal Data of a third party individual (e.g. a spouse, child, parent, employee and/or authorised representative), you represent and warrant that you have obtained the consent of such third party individual to the provision of their Personal Data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.  

COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA BY THIRD PARTIES

Collection of Data by Third Parties

You acknowledge that Third Party Applications may collect, use, disclose (including to us), retain and process data (including your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data) when you access and/or use the Service, and you consent to such collection, use, disclosure, retention and processing by the relevant Third Party Applications, including in the manner set out in this section.

Sharing of Data with Third Parties

We may disclose your Personal Data in the ordinary course of our business to certain third parties approved by us (which may be in Singapore or abroad), to use on our behalf or otherwise, but only to the extent that this is necessary for them to perform their services for us, including to:

  1. our business partners;
  2. our agents, contractors or third party service providers (including the specific Third Party Applications identified below) who provide services such as telecommunications, information technology, hosting, design, maintenance, payment processing, payroll processing, customer service, training, market research, data analysis, storage, archival and/or other services, or to whom/which we may outsource one or more aspects of our business;
  3. our professional advisors, including our auditors and lawyers;
  4. a third party (including any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee, whether actual or prospective, in the event of any business asset transaction, including any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
  5. to an acquirer of our business or assets or any part thereof;
  6. any other third party to whom you authorise us to disclose your data; and/or

for any of the purposes for which your Personal Data may be used by us as set out in this Privacy Policy, including under the Section ‘Collection and Use of Personal Data’ above.

Specific Third Party Applications

Without prejudice to the generality of the Section above, your data will be disclosed to, and/or collected, used, disclosed, retained and/or processed by, the following third parties, and you consent to such disclosure, collection, use, retention and processing in the manner as set out in the Section above and in their respective privacy policies. You further agree to the transfer of your data to, and the storage, receipt and processing by third parties in, locations outside Singapore and specifically to the countries specified below:

A. Stripe

Third Party Service: Stripe

Service provider: Stripe, Inc.

Description of Third Party Service: Stripe is a payment processing service.

Types of Personal Data collected: Email address, payment information (including credit/debit card number, CVC and expiration date).

How your Personal Data is used: Your Personal Data is used to process payments by credit/debit card or other means on the Service. We do not store any credit/debit card information ourselves. Stripe uses your Personal Data as necessary and appropriate to fulfil requests to process online payment transactions, facilitate billing and/or otherwise deliver payment services, as described in their privacy policy.

Place of processing: United States of America and various other countries as described in their privacy policy.

Third Party privacy policy: https://stripe.com/en-sg/privacy

B. Facebook

Third Party Service: Facebook

Service provider: Facebook, Inc.

Description of Third Party Service: Facebook is a social network service that provides registration and authentication services connected to the Facebook social network.

Types of Personal Data collected: Various types of Personal Data as specified in their privacy policy.

How your personal Data is used: The Service may connect with your Facebook account, perform actions with your Facebook account and retrieve information, including Personal Data, from your Facebook account.  Facebook may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Service and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services, target ads and perform other actions as described in their privacy policy.

Place of processing: United States of America and various countries as described in their privacy policy

Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

The links to the privacy policies of the above Third Party Applications are provided for your convenience only, and may not be current or updated. You agree to refer to the respective websites of the Third Party Applications for up-to-date information on how they collect, use, disclose, retain and process your Personal Data.

NON-PERSONAL DATA

When you access and/or use the Service, we may collect, use, disclose, retain and/or process (or our systems may automatically collect, use, disclose, retain and/or process), directly or through Third Party Applications, data that cannot be used to identify any particular individual and/or data that has been anonymised so that it cannot be used to identify any particular individual, including the following:

  1. log data, including your unique device number, the IP address of your computer or device, information about your computer or mobile internet browser type and operating system, the dates and times of your access to and/or use of the Website and/or the Service, the number and frequency of visitors to and/or users thereof, common entry and exit points into and from the Website and/or the Service (whether these are from the Service or not), the number of page views or page impressions that occur on the Website and/or Service the number of unique visitors to and average times spent by these visitors on the Website and/or Service;
  2. session and usage data about your use of the Website and/or the Service, including connection and service-related data such as information relating to the connection request, server communication and data sharing, network measurements, quality of service and date, time and location of usage; and/or
  3. aggregate information about access to and/or use of the Website and/or the Service (which may contain log data and session and usage data) in respect of a group or category of services or users but which contains no personally identifiable information about the users

(collectively, “Non-Personal Data”).

We may appoint third parties to aggregate or otherwise anonymise data that is collected from you. Specific partners, listed below, can collect or receive non-personally identifiable information about your browser or device when you use the Website and/or the Service. 

C. Google

Third Party Service: Google Analytics

Service provider: Google, Inc.

Description of Third Party Service: Google Analytics is a web analytics service.

Types of Data collected: Various types of data as specified in their privacy policy, including cookies and usage data but not Personal Data.

How your Data is used: Please refer to How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps That Use Our Service and Information for Visitors of Sites and Apps Using Google Analytics.

Place of processing: Various countries as described in their privacy policy. Google complies with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data, such as the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks (see https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/frameworks/).

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/?hl=en-US

We may use Non-Personal Data for any purpose, including:

  1. for our own internal business purposes;
  2. to enable us and/or third parties appointed by us to analyse, research and track access to and/or usage of the Website and/or Service, including to conduct internal research on user demographics, interests, behaviour and trends;
  3. to provide, improve and modify the Website and/or Service; and
  4. to disclose to third party media and/or research organisations for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals.

COOKIES

We, and Third Party Applications, may collect data using “cookies” when you access and/or use the Website and/or Service. Cookies are small data files stored on your computer’s or device’s hard drive. Each time you access and/or use the Website and/or Service from the same computer or device, the cookie will be retrieved from your computer or device, enabling the Website and/or Service to recognise your computer or device as having preciously accessed and/or used the Website and/or Service. We use cookies to help us improve the quality of access to and/or use of the Website and/or Service, and to provide more tailored and user-friendly services to our visitors and/or users. For example, we use cookies to store user preferences, track user trends and obtain information about the use of the Website and/or Service. This information allows us to better administer the Website and/or Service and make the contents and advertisements you see more relevant to you. Cookies also help you complete tasks on the website and/or mobile application without having to re-enter information when browsing from one page to another or when visiting and/or using the Website and/or Service later. For example, cookies enable you to enter your Login Codes and checkout information less frequently.

Our cookies cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, to get your email address or any other data that can be traced to you personally.

Most web browsers and devices can be set to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. However, if you use these features, you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you access and/or use the Website and/or Service.

SECURITY

We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, technical and electronic measures and safeguards to protect your information from unauthorised access. Please be aware that no security measures that we take to protect your information is absolutely guaranteed to avoid unauthorised access or use of your Personal Data or is impenetrable. We hereby disclaim all liability for the security of your Personal Data, which may be compromised by unauthorised entry, use or disclosure, hardware or software failure and other factors.

You are solely responsible for safeguarding the usernames and passwords for your Account or Third Party Account, and keeping them confidential. You acknowledge that if you lose control of your usernames and passwords, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Data, and you shall be solely and fully liable for any disclosure or unauthorised use thereof.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Data (including Personal Data from terminated Accounts) for as long as is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or as we deem necessary and relevant to protect our interests and/or to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy (unless a longer retention period is required by law).

MINORS

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from persons below the age of thirteen (13), or knowingly allow such persons to register for an Account with us. If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, please do not attempt to register for an Account, use the Website and/or Service, or send us any Personal Data about yourself.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

The consent that you provide for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and processing of your Personal Data will remain valid until such time as it is withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw your consent and request for us to stop collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and/or processing your Personal Data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting a written request via the contact information given below, or through your Account settings (if applicable).

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of your request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within fourteen (14) days of receiving it. You acknowledge that we will not be able to remove your Personal Data from the database of any other users with whom you have shared such information or from the databases of third parties which you previously authorised us to share such information with.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing the Service to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing via the contact information given below, or through your Account settings (if applicable).

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use, disclose, retain and/or process Personal Data where such collection, use, disclosure, retention and/or processing is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on Personal Data provided by you, or your authorised representative. In order to ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your Personal Data.

If you wish to access, correct or update your Personal Data, you may do so by submitting a written request via the contact information given below, or through your Account settings (if applicable).

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within fourteen (14) days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be

If your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any access and correction requests on your behalf.

TERMINATING YOUR ACCOUNT WITH US

If you wish to terminate your Account, you may do so by submitting a written request via the contact information given below, or by following the instructions on your Account settings. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after termination of your Account. You acknowledge that we may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Data after your Account is terminated, but not in a manner that would identify you personally unless permitted by law.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions or wish to contact us about any matter relating to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make any request, please write to or contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details below:

Data Protection Officer

Address: 284 River Valley Road, #01-01, Singapore 238325

E-mail: hello@imath.sg

If you do not wish to receive e-mail, messages or other communications from us, you can unsubscribe from such communications by using the unsubscribe facility that may be provided with such e-mail, message or communication, or submit a written request via the contact information given above. Please note that if you do opt out of receiving marketing-related communications from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and that you cannot opt out of receiving such administrative or other important messages.

Notwithstanding that you may have opted out of communications, your Account has been terminated, and/or you have removed your payment information from your Account, you acknowledge that certain Personal Data may be retained by us for the purpose of complying with applicable laws.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may, in the exercise of our sole discretion and without any prior notice to you (save where required by applicable laws) modify or revise this Privacy Policy. You agree to be bound by all such modifications and/or revisions.

While we may notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy by (a) displaying the new terms on screen when you next access and/or use the Website and/or Service; (b) e-mail; or (c) any combination of the foregoing, you agree that you are responsible for periodically reviewing this Privacy Policy for any changes and keeping yourself informed of the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy, at https://heyhi.sg/privacy

If you do not agree to any modification and/or revision to this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website and the Service immediately. Your continued use of the Website and/or Service after a modification and/or revision of the Privacy Policy has been made will constitute your assent to and acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy shall be subject to, governed by and construed in accordance with Singapore law.

Effective Date: 23 May 2020

Last updated: 23 May 2020